main-musicshows

The long wait is finally over: we can now reveal the first round of shortlists for the Online Radio Awards 2016.

Below are all the nominees for the ‘Best Online Music Show‘ sub categories, from ‘Dance / Electronic’ to ‘Country / Folk / Blues’. Stay tuned on the Online Radio Awards 2016 website and @Mixcloud throughout the day as we announce the shortlists for all the remaining categories.

The sub-category winners for the Online Radio Awards 2016 will be announced on Wednesday 23rd November and the overall winners will be announced the week after.

Best Online Music Show categories


Dance Electronic

1_danceelectronic

The Birdhouse with Claude Vonstroke [listen]

In the Mood with Nicole Moudaber [listen]

Transitions with John Digweed [listen]

DEEPINSIDE Radio Show [listen]

Clapcast by Claptone [listen]


Funk / Soul

2_funksoul

WEFUNK Radio [listen]

45 Live Radio Show [listen]

The Do!! You!! Breakfast Show [listen]

The Face Radio by Kurtis Powers [listen]

GhettoBlasterShow [listen]


Rock / Alternative

3_rockalternative

JAMS from Outer SPACE on Caleidoscópio Radio [listen]

The Void on Red Light Radio [listen]

Naked Lunch with Simone Marie on Soho Radio [listen]

Arielle Free on Hoxton Radio [listen]

SXSWfm [listen]


Hip Hop / RnB

4_hiphoprnb

Uptowns Finest [listen]

Motellacast [listen]

Soundcheck by The Beat Junkies [listen]

Music is My Sanctuary [listen]

The Big RnB show with Ronnie Herel [listen]


Ambient / Chillout

5_ambientchillout

Guido’s Lounge Café [listen]

Headphone Commute [listen]

One Million Sunsets [listen]

Polarichter [listen]

Low Light Mixes [listen]


Jazz

6_jazz

MADONJAZZ [listen]

The Jazz Pit [listen]

Mo’Jazz [listen]

Jazzcat [listen]

The Ronnie Scott’s Radio Show [listen]


Eclectic

7_eclectic

Darker Than Wax on The Lot Radio [listen]

Chunks of Funk with Mr Leenknecht [listen]

Rhythm Section on NTS Radio [listen]

Beats In Space Radio [listen]

Throwing Shade on NTS Radio [listen]


Pop

8_pop

Wonky Sensitive Mixtape [listen]

Gistro FM [listen]

DJ Takumi [listen]

DJ Shinski [listen]

Nothin’ But The Hits by DJ Stylus [listen]


EDM / Big Room

9_edmbigroom

Monstercat Podcast [listen]

Resident by Hernan Cattaneo [listen]

Global DJ Broadcast by Markus Schulz [listen]

Spinnin’ Sessions [listen]

Aoki’s House by Steve Aoki [listen]


Bass / Dubstep / DnB

10_bass

The HOT Sh*t by Pretty Lights [listen]

GourmetBeats by Joe Nice [listen]

Dancehall 360 Robbo Ranx [listen]

SUNANDBASS Podcast [listen]

Jack Dat on Radar Radio [listen]


World Music

11_world

David Byrne Radio [listen]

All Around The Globe on Redlight Radio [listen]

East Beatz West Mixcast with Sonnyji [listen]

Around The World on Le Mellotron [listen]

Stamp The Wax City Guides [listen]


Country / Folk / Blues

12_country

The Troubadour Show [listen]

SteveCee Country [listen]

Lost in Transmission by Folk Radio UK [listen]

Blues Kitchen Radio [listen]

Reverberation [listen]
Visit the Online Radio Awards 2016 website for more information.